How import duty stacks up on a reconditioned car in Bangladesh
Nowhere in the Bangladesh tariff does the tax system speak as plainly as it does in heading 8703. A single heading — motor cars for the transport of persons — contains 282 separate tariff lines, and the total tax incidence across them runs from 33.63% to 1,007.5%.
That is a thirty-fold range inside one category of goods. It is not an accident of drafting. It is policy, written in numbers, and once you can read it you can predict the duty on a vehicle before you look it up.
The ladder
Here is the full set of distinct tax incidences in heading 8703 for the 2026-2027 tariff, with the rates that produce each one:
| CD | SD | RD | TTI | Typical line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5% | 0% | 0% | 33.63% | Ambulance |
| 15% | 0% | 5% | 52.00% | Vehicle under USD 25,000, CKD |
| 25% | 0% | 5% | 64.25% | Microbus, new, not over 1600cc |
| 5% | 30% | 0% | 72.21% | Microbus, recond., to 1800cc |
| 25% | 10% | 0% | 73.44% | Car, CBU, brand new |
| 25% | 10% | 5% | 80.18% | Car, CBU, reconditioned |
| 25% | 45% | 5% | 135.91% | Recond. car, lower cc band |
| 25% | 60% | 5% | 159.80% | Recond. car, next band up |
| 25% | 100% | 5% | 223.50% | Recond. car, higher band |
| 25% | 150% | 5% | 303.13% | Car, CKD, large engine |
| 25% | 250% | 5% | 462.38% | Recond. car, large engine |
| 25% | 350% | 5% | 621.63% | Car, CKD, very large engine |
| 25% | 500% | 5% | 860.50% | Recond. car, CBU, very large |
| 25% | 500% | 25% | 1,007.50% | Recond. car, CBU, over 4000cc |
Read down the SD column. Customs Duty barely moves — it sits at 25% for almost every passenger car regardless of size. VAT is 15% throughout. AIT is 5% throughout. Supplementary Duty does all the work, climbing from 0% to 500% as engine capacity rises.
The policy is unambiguous. Bangladesh does not particularly mind that you are importing a car. It minds a great deal how large the engine is.
A worked example at the top of the ladder
Take 87032431 — a reconditioned passenger car, completely built unit, engine capacity over 4,000cc. Rates: CD 25%, SD 500%, VAT 15%, AIT 5%, RD 25%, AT 7.5%.
Assume an assessable value of BDT 1,000,000 — CIF plus landing charges, not the invoice price. Following the cascade:
| Step | Base (BDT) | Rate | Tax (BDT) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Customs Duty | 1,000,000 | 25% | 250,000 |
| Regulatory Duty | 1,000,000 | 25% | 250,000 |
| Supplementary Duty | 1,500,000 | 500% | 7,500,000 |
| VAT | 9,000,000 | 15% | 1,350,000 |
| Advance Tax | 9,000,000 | 7.5% | 675,000 |
| Advance Income Tax | 1,000,000 | 5% | 50,000 |
| Total tax | 10,075,000 | ||
| As % of assessable value | 1,007.5% | ||
That matches NBR's published TTI for the line exactly. A car with an assessable value of ten lakh taka attracts just over one crore in tax, bringing the cost before port charges and agency fees to roughly BDT 11,075,000.
Where the money actually goes
Look at the composition, because it is counter-intuitive:
- Supplementary Duty: 7,500,000 — 74% of the entire tax bill
- VAT: 1,350,000 — from a rate of only 15%, because it lands on a base of nine million rather than one
- Customs Duty: 250,000 — the "duty rate" everyone quotes is under 3% of what is actually paid
Anyone budgeting from the customs duty rate alone would be out by a factor of forty.
The 4,000cc cliff
Compare the last two rows of the ladder. Both carry CD 25% and SD 500%. The only difference is Regulatory Duty: 5% below the 4,000cc threshold, 25% above it.
That 20-point change in RD moves the total incidence from 860.5% to 1,007.5% — a jump of 147 percentage points. On an assessable value of one million taka, crossing that line costs an additional BDT 1,470,000 in tax.
This is the cascade at work. RD is charged on the assessable value, but it then enters the base for SD, and the enlarged SD enters the base for VAT and AT. A 20-point change at the bottom is multiplied more than seven times by the time it reaches the total.
If a vehicle you are considering sits near a capacity threshold, the threshold is worth more than the specification. Check the exact cylinder capacity on the export certificate before committing, not after.
Why an ambulance pays 33% and a large car pays 1,007%
Both are in heading 8703. Both are motor vehicles for carrying people. The tariff treats them as entirely different propositions because supplementary duty is an instrument of social and economic policy, not a revenue mechanism applied evenly.
An ambulance carries CD of 5% and no SD at all. The state has decided it would rather have ambulances in the country than revenue from them. A 4,000cc private car is treated as the opposite case — a luxury import that consumes scarce foreign exchange and imported fuel, and a reliable source of revenue from buyers who can afford to pay.
You can read the same logic in the CKD lines. A vehicle imported in completely-knocked-down form for local assembly consistently attracts less tax than the equivalent completely-built unit, because assembly creates local employment. The tariff is paying for that employment through forgone revenue.
Practical points before you commit
- Confirm the exact cylinder capacity and whether the vehicle is reconditioned or new. These two facts determine the line, and the line determines everything.
- Reconditioned vehicles are subject to depreciation allowances on value based on age, under rules administered by customs. This affects the assessable value, not the rate — but given the cascade, the effect on the final bill is large. Ask your C&F agent what allowance applies.
- CBU and CKD are different lines. Do not read one and assume the other.
- Check the current position. Vehicle rates are among the most frequently adjusted in the tariff, and RD in particular changes readily.
The reconditioned ladder in full
Reconditioned passenger cars occupy their own lines throughout heading 8703, and the bands climb steeply with engine capacity. Every one of these lines carries customs duty at 25%; the spread is produced by supplementary duty alone:
| Code | SD | TTI | Tax per BDT 1,000,000 of AV |
|---|---|---|---|
| 87032121 | 45% | 135.91% | 1,359,100 |
| 87032231 | 60% | 159.8% | 1,598,000 |
| 87032331 | 100% | 223.5% | 2,235,000 |
| 87032351 | 250% | 462.38% | 4,623,800 |
| 87037062 | 350% | 621.63% | 6,216,300 |
| 87032411 | 500% | 860.5% | 8,605,000 |
The progression is not linear and it is not meant to be. Between the smallest band and the largest, supplementary duty rises elevenfold and the total tax rises from 1.36 times the value of the car to 8.6 times.
A one-million-taka reconditioned car in the smallest band lands at roughly 2.36 million. The same money spent on a large-engined car lands at 9.6 million. Engine capacity is the single most consequential specification in the entire purchase.
Where the depreciation allowance fits
The allowance for age reduces the assessable value, not the rate. That ordering matters enormously, because the reduction then flows through every component of the cascade.
On a line at 860.5%, reducing assessable value by BDT 100,000 reduces total landed cost by 960,500 — the 100,000 itself plus 860,500 of tax that is no longer charged. The depreciation allowance is worth nearly ten times its face amount on the heaviest lines, and roughly 2.4 times on the lightest.
This is why the age of the vehicle and the correctness of the allowance applied to it deserve close attention on a large-engined import, and far less on a small one. The same percentage allowance is worth four times more at the top of the ladder than at the bottom.
Reconditioned is a classification, not a condition
A frequent and expensive misunderstanding. "Reconditioned" lines are not a concession granted because a car is used — they are separate tariff lines with their own rates, and in several bands the reconditioned line is taxed more heavily than you might expect relative to a new equivalent.
The benefit of importing reconditioned comes from the depreciation allowance reducing assessable value, not from a lower rate. Compare the two routes properly: a new vehicle at a higher value on its own line, against a reconditioned vehicle at a depreciated value on a reconditioned line. Run the full cascade on both. The answer varies by band, and assuming reconditioned is automatically cheaper is how people end up surprised at the port.
Note too that the condition must be genuine and documented. A reconditioned classification rests on the vehicle's actual history and registration abroad, and it is the kind of declaration that attracts verification precisely because the sums involved are so large.
Explore the range
Open heading 8703 to see all 282 lines, or chapter 87 for the surrounding headings — goods vehicles in 8704, motorcycles in 8711, and parts in 8708, each with a quite different tax profile. Comparing 8703 against 8711 is instructive: the policy treatment of a motorcycle and a car is not remotely the same.